Truman Burbank is the star of The Truman Show, a 24-hour-a-day reality TV show that broadcasts every aspect of his life without his knowledge. His entire life has been an unending soap opera for consumption by the rest of the world. And everyone he knows, including his wife and his best friend, is really an actor, paid to be part of his life.
Directing | Peter Weir | Director |
Writing | Andrew Niccol | Writer |
Production | Edward S. Feldman | Producer |
Production | Andrew Niccol | Producer |
Production | Scott Rudin | Producer |
Production | Adam Schroeder | Producer |
Camera | Peter Biziou | Director of Photography |
Production | Richard Luke Rothschild | Co-Producer |
Editing | Lee Smith | Editor |
Directing | Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marilyn Matthews | Costume Design |
Art | Nancy Haigh | Set Decoration |
Art | Dennis Gassner | Production Design |
Art | Richard L. Johnson | Art Direction |
Camera | Melinda Sue Gordon | Still Photographer |
Sound | Phil Heywood | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Martin Oswin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Art Rochester | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Rick Lisle | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Peter Townend | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Bunny Andrews | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary C. Lane | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Gail Laskowski | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Philip Steuer | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Burkhard von Dallwitz | Original Music Composer |
Production | Lynn Pleshette | Executive Producer |
Production | Howard Feuer | Casting |
Crew | John Zimmerman | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Waitman | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Santosusso | Stunts |
Crew | Peewee Piemonte | Stunts |
Crew | Larry Nicholas | Stunts |
Crew | Lee Nashold | Stunts |
Crew | Al Jones | Stunts |
Crew | Martin Grace | Stunts |
Crew | Sandra Lee Gimpel | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Gilbert | Stunts |
Crew | Shane Dixon | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Christopher | Stunts |
Crew | Charlie Brewer | Stunts |
Crew | Jake Brake | Stunts |
Crew | Ann Bellinger | Stunts |
Crew | Reese Banta | Stunts |
Crew | Pat Banta | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Steve Brodsky | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Randy Peterson | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Kevin C. Scott | Transportation Captain |
Production | Mary Brunner | Production Assistant |
Production | Kevin Carney | Production Assistant |
Production | Aloura Melissa Charles | Production Assistant |
Production | Jennifer Cook | Production Assistant |
Production | Amy Dean | Production Assistant |
Production | Tim Dutrow | Production Assistant |
Production | Gene Gillespie | Production Assistant |
Crew | J.J. Geary | Craft Service |
Crew | Craig Glaser | Craft Service |
Production | Jeff Gross | Production Assistant |
Production | Shawn Kirby | Production Assistant |
Production | Joshua Milne | Production Assistant |
Production | Jackson Peel | Production Assistant |
Production | Andrew Piccone | Production Assistant |
Production | Judith Pritchard | Production Coordinator |
Production | Antonia Proscia | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Brian Ringseis | Production Assistant |
Production | Mike Triplett | Production Assistant |
Production | Adrienne Vergos | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Mark Walbaum | Production Assistant |
Editing | Michael Healey | Colorist |
Production | Sande Alessi | Extras Casting |
Production | Ellen Jacoby | Location Casting |
Camera | Mark Vollmer | Grip |
Lighting | Scott Stuart | Electrician |
Lighting | Brian Skilton | Electrician |
Lighting | Katie Nilson | Electrician |
Lighting | Ron Newburn | Electrician |
Lighting | Gordy Jorian | Electrician |
Lighting | Blake Hill | Electrician |
Lighting | Roy Gittens | Electrician |
Sound | Bob Baron | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Nick Breslin | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Randall L. Johnson | Boom Operator |
Sound | Linda Murphy | Boom Operator |
Directing | David M. Bernstein | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Alan B. Curtiss | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Michael J. McAlister | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Jonathan Watson | Second Assistant Director |
Editing | William M. Anderson | Editor |
Production | Richard Luke Rothschild | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Joseph P. Kane | Unit Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Michael J. McAlister | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Marco Rubeo | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Thomas Minton | Set Designer |
Art | Doug Harlocker | Property Master |
Art | Scott Getzinger | Assistant Property Master |
Lighting | Peter Walts | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Patric J. Abaravich | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Chris Centrella | First Company Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Cheryl Beasley Blackwell | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Fran Allgood | Costumer |
Art | Mark Weissenfluh | Leadman |
Art | Eric Rosenberg | Graphic Designer |
Art | Leslie 'Tinker' Linville | Set Dresser |
Art | James P. Meehan | Set Dresser |
Art | Richard F. Anderson | Assistant Set Dresser |
Production | Andrew L. Ullman | Location Manager |
Art | Jeff Passanante | Construction Coordinator |
Art | James M. Davis | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Larz Anderson | Special Effects |
Editing | Kevin D. Ross | Additional Editing |
Sound | Karin Whittington | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Andrew Plain | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tim Jordan | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Deborah Simmrin | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Sandy O'Neill | Unit Publicist |
Production | Meredith Tucker | Casting Associate |
Editing | Mike Milliken | Color Timer |
Editing | Theresa Repola Mohammed | Negative Cutter |
Visual Effects | Juliette Yager | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Joe Pasquale | 3D Supervisor |
Visual Effects | David Lingenfelser | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Karen Klein | Roto Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Janek Sirrs | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Janet Yale | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Eric Weinschenk | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Travis Baumann | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Stella Bogh | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Craig Barron | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Philip Glass | Music |
Sound | Philip Glass | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Wojciech Kilar | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Don Reddy | Camera Operator |
Camera | Bill McConnell Sr. | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Bill McConnell Jr. | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | David Golia | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Robert LaBonge | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Bill Coe | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Tim Barry | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Suzanne Trucks | Clapper Loader |
Camera | Jacqueline J. Nivens | Clapper Loader |
Lighting | Kevin Murphy | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Ron Berkeley | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Brad Wilder | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Bette Iverson | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Hazel Catmull | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sheryl Ptak | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Anne Morgan | Hairstylist |
Camera | Mike Thomas | Underwater Camera |