Based on the true childhood experiences of Noah Baumbach and his brother, The Squid and the Whale tells the touching story of two young boys dealing with their parents' divorce in Brooklyn in the 1980s.
Production | Charlie Corwin | Producer |
Camera | Robert D. Yeoman | Director of Photography |
Production | Peter Newman | Producer |
Sound | Dean Wareham | Original Music Composer |
Production | Reverge Anselmo | Executive Producer |
Editing | Tim Streeto | Editor |
Directing | Noah Baumbach | Director |
Production | Miranda Bailey | Executive Producer |
Production | Andrew Lauren | Executive Producer |
Sound | Britta Phillips | Original Music Composer |
Production | Clara Markowicz | Producer |
Production | Jennifer Roth | Co-Producer |
Production | Wes Anderson | Producer |
Production | Greg Johnson | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Marzolf | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Steve Kornacki | Production Coordinator |
Lighting | Douglas W. Shannon | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Westcott | Costume Design |
Camera | Nils Benson | Camera Operator |
Art | Robert Covelman | Set Decoration |
Sound | Randall Poster | Music Supervisor |
Production | Douglas Aibel | Casting |
Editing | Perri B. Frank | Assistant Editor |
Art | Jennifer Dehghan | Art Direction |
Art | Anne Ross | Production Design |
Directing | Massoumeh Emami | Script Supervisor |
Camera | James Hamilton | Still Photographer |
Production | Stephanie Holbrook | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Malecki | Assistant Costume Designer |
Camera | Storn Peterson | First Assistant Camera |
Directing | David 'Wex' Wechsler | First Assistant Director |
Art | Jeff Butcher | Property Master |
Writing | Noah Baumbach | Writer |
Production | Jennifer Roth | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Hans Graffunder | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Eric Yellin | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Doug Kofsky | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Steve Speers | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Guidroz | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Maya Hardinge | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | Allan Byer | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Alfredo Viteri | Boom Operator |
Camera | Robert M. Andres | Key Grip |
Camera | Alison Barton | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Evelina Andres | Grip |
Camera | George Elias | Grip |
Camera | Irapaul Turner | Grip |
Camera | Bobby Andres | Grip |
Lighting | John Schwartz | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Lisa Marie Gleeson | Electrician |
Lighting | Scott Maher | Electrician |
Lighting | Chris Hayes | Electrician |
Lighting | Simeon Moore | Electrician |
Lighting | Bernard James | Electrician |
Lighting | Beth O'Brien | Electrician |
Lighting | Keith Kalohelani | Electrician |
Lighting | Gay E. Riedel | Electrician |
Lighting | Scott Kincaid | Electrician |
Lighting | Dave Rudolph | Electrician |
Production | Todd Judson | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Michael Fucci | Location Manager |
Production | Keith Krinsky | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Nancy Griffith | First Assistant Property Master |
Art | Susan Tatom | Leadman |
Crew | Chris Kenneally | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Joe Hobeck | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Lewis Goldstein | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Lewis Goldstein | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Mark Filip | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Julia Shirar | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Rachel Chancey | Foley Editor |
Sound | Rachel Chancey | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Damian Volpe | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Damian Volpe | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Jay Peck | Foley Artist |
Sound | Shaun Brennan | Foley Artist |
Art | Leanne Shapton | Title Designer |
Production | Ulysses Terrero | Extras Casting |
Editing | Noëlle Penraat | Negative Cutter |
Editing | Dave Pultz | Color Timer |
Crew | Daniel Antonio Srebnick | Additional Music |
Sound | Jim Dunbar | Music Coordinator |
Sound | Diego Garrido | Scoring Mixer |