Clarice Starling is a top student at the FBI's training academy. Jack Crawford wants Clarice to interview Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a brilliant psychiatrist who is also a violent psychopath, serving life behind bars for various acts of murder and cannibalism. Crawford believes that Lecter may have insight into a case and that Starling, as an attractive young woman, may be just the bait to draw him out.
Camera | Tak Fujimoto | Director of Photography |
Editing | Craig McKay | Editor |
Art | Kristi Zea | Production Design |
Directing | Jonathan Demme | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Colleen Atwood | Costume Design |
Art | Karen O'Hara | Set Decoration |
Art | Tim Galvin | Art Direction |
Writing | Ted Tally | Screenplay |
Writing | Thomas Harris | Novel |
Production | Howard Feuer | Casting |
Production | Kenneth Utt | Producer |
Production | Edward Saxon | Producer |
Production | Ronald M. Bozman | Producer |
Sound | Howard Shore | Original Music Composer |
Production | Grace Blake | Associate Producer |
Production | Gary Goetzman | Executive Producer |
Crew | John Robotham | Stunt Coordinator |
Lighting | Russell Engels | Gaffer |
Sound | Suzana Peric | Music Editor |
Sound | Sharon Boyle | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Ken Regan | Still Photographer |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Chris Newman | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathleen Gerlach | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | James Deeth | Thanks |
Costume & Make-Up | Hartsell Taylor | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Dwight Benjamin-Creel | Special Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Allen Weisinger | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Ronald M. Bozman | Assistant Director |
Crew | Michael Cassidy | Stunts |
Crew | George P. Wilbur | Stunts |
Crew | Todd Kleitsch | Makeup Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Alan D'Angerio | Hair Designer |
Lighting | Michael F. Burke | Electrician |
Crew | Marshall Persinger | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | John Leonidas | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Denny Caira | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Walter Robles | Stunts |
Lighting | Ken Connors | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Larry McConkey | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Mark Streapy | Aerial Camera |
Art | Brian Hartman | Location Scout |
Art | Gary Kosko | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Chris Call | Painter |
Camera | Tony C. Jannelli | Camera Operator |
Art | Francine Byrne | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | Bruce MacCallum | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Richard Aversa | Grip |
Art | S. Bruce Wineinger | Construction Coordinator |
Art | C.A. Kelly | Standby Painter |
Crew | Trish Breganti | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Richard Fishwick | Craft Service |
Sound | John Fundus | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Dennis Radesky | Transportation Co-Captain |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Sound Designer |
Crew | Judy Arthur | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Matthew Myers | Production Intern |
Crew | Catherine Marie McDonald | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Larry Jackson | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Sound | Brian Johnson | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Kenneth Utt | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Colleen Sharp | First Assistant Editor |
Art | Ann Miller | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Ed Lohrer III | Set Dressing Artist |
Production | Neri Kyle Tannenbaum | Location Manager |
Sound | Robert F. Warren | Dolby Consultant |
Sound | Homer Denison | Orchestrator |
Crew | Eileen Garrigan | Scenic Artist |
Sound | Dennis Maitland II | Boom Operator |
Editing | David Orr | Color Timer |
Camera | Billy Miller | Key Grip |
Sound | Jeffrey Stern | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Deborah Wallach | ADR Editor |
Sound | Fred Rosenberg | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Philip Stockton | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Gail Showalter | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Neal Martz | Makeup Effects Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Carl Fullerton | Makeup Effects Designer |
Art | Kenneth Turek | Set Dresser |
Crew | Ray Mendez | Animal Wrangler |
Camera | Brian S. Osmond | Camera Trainee |
Production | Jonathan Sheinberg | Head of Production |
Directing | Kyle McCarthy | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Missy Cohen | Apprentice Sound Editor |
Camera | Tom O'Halloran | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Lisa Bradley | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Burchard | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Art | Kalina Ivanov | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | John Donohue | Dolly Grip |
Production | Donna M. Belajac | Additional Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Benjamin Wilson | Wardrobe Assistant |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Production | Jeffrey T. Barabe | Production Assistant |
Sound | Natasha Kinne | Playback Singer |
Production | John Crowder | Location Coordinator |
Crew | Walt Oggier | Police Consultant |
Directing | Mary A. Kelly | Continuity |
Sound | Dana Sano | Music Coordinator |
Editing | Lisa Bromwell | Associate Editor |
Directing | Gina Maria Leonetti | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Frederika Gray | Key Scenic Artist |
Sound | Steven Visscher | Foley Editor |
Sound | David Boulton | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Frank Kern | Foley Editor |