A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.
Directing | John Hillcoat | Director |
Writing | Cormac McCarthy | Novel |
Writing | Joe Penhall | Screenplay |
Production | Nick Wechsler | Producer |
Production | Steve Schwartz | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Margot Wilson | Costume Design |
Production | Paula Mae Schwartz | Producer |
Production | Francine Maisler | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Toni G | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Chris Kennedy | Production Design |
Camera | Javier Aguirresarobe | Director of Photography |
Sound | Chris Laurence | Musician |
Editing | Jon Gregory | Editor |
Sound | Chris David | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Mark Cuban | Executive Producer |
Art | Gershon Ginsburg | Art Direction |
Sound | David Esparza | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sherri Simmons | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Enzo Angileri | Hairstylist |
Sound | Leslie Shatz | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Santiago | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Todd Beckett | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | A. Josh Reinhardt | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Edward Tise | Sound Mixer |
Art | Robert Greenfield | Set Decoration |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Geordie Sheffer | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Keslar | Additional Hairstylist |
Production | Jesse Best | Art Department Production Assistant |
Art | Brett Kennedy | Additional Set Dresser |
Crew | Ray Lovasz | Carpenter |
Crew | Dan Bothe | Carpenter |
Camera | Joseph Edward Myers | Grip |
Crew | Steve Olsen | Techno Crane Operator |
Editing | Craig Wood | Additional Editor |
Editing | Michael Hatzer | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Crew | Michael J. McKee | Carpenter |
Crew | Colin Baxter | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Amanda Rotzler | Camera Loader |
Camera | Eric Alan Edwards | Camera Operator |
Lighting | James Plannette | Gaffer |
Camera | David A. Seekins | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Loan Phan | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Art | Amy K. Lamb | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | John C. Cameron | First Assistant Property Master |
Art | Paul Blanchard | Leadman |
Crew | Ellen Lepinski | Scenic Artist |
Art | Jon Graubarth | Set Dresser |
Camera | Gregory L. Edwards | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | Jimi Johnson | Video Assist Operator |
Editing | Philippe Majdalani | Digital Intermediate |
Art | John W. Iwanonkiw | Additional Set Dresser |
Crew | Lance R. Walters | Carpenter |
Crew | Scott G. Smith | Carpenter |
Crew | Jim Heastings | Carpenter |
Art | Keith Walters | Property Master |
Camera | Kyril Cvetkov | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Chris Hajek | Techno Crane Operator |
Production | Elizabeth Coulon | Extras Casting |
Crew | Scott Alplanalp | Carpenter |
Crew | Renee Prince | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Vincent Borrelli | Scenic Artist |
Art | Ella Jackson | Set Dresser |
Camera | Joe Vitellaro | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Matthew Bulleri | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Andy Harris | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Elizabeth Chodar | Casting Assistant |
Production | Eryn Goodman | Casting Assistant |
Editing | Marc Lulkin | Digital Intermediate |
Art | Patcharee Blanchard | Set Dresser |
Camera | Peter Geraghty | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Kevin Huver | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Macall B. Polay | Still Photographer |
Crew | Mary O'Brien | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Moira Morel | Camera Loader |
Crew | Christopher St. Pierre | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Luis Lopez DeVictoria | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Frank DiMarco | Still Photographer |
Crew | Kale Jessen | Video Assist Operator |
Production | Nancy Mosser | Extras Casting |
Production | Lana Veenker | Extras Casting |
Crew | Joseph A. Manni | Carpenter |
Art | Kevin C. Brady | Leadman |
Art | Philip Blackburn | Set Dresser |
Camera | Steven Mann | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Editing | Rick Grayson | Additional Editor |
Editing | Stephen R. Sheridan | Color Timer |
Crew | Norm Johnson | Carpenter |
Art | David Lee Toth | Set Dresser |
Art | Janet Kusnick | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Luis Russo | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Dan Kneece | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Joseph Ruiz | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Jeff Graham | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Production | Lauren Grey | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Michele Dunn | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Daniel McGuinness | Carpenter |
Art | Chandler Vinar | Leadman |
Crew | Julie Chill | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. | Scenic Artist |
Art | Victoria Ruskin | Set Designer |
Art | Jennifer Lagura | Set Dresser |
Art | Joe Rynearson | Set Dresser |
Production | Katie Shenot | Casting Associate |
Production | Lori Lewis | Casting Associate |
Crew | Alexei Plotnicov | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Pete Frantz | Carpenter |
Crew | Mark Zang | Carpenter |
Art | Charles Miller | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Edgar Um Bucholtz | Scenic Artist |
Editing | Devon Miller | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Art | Whitney Guerra Jr. | Set Dresser |
Art | Donald Lee Rager | Additional Set Dresser |
Crew | Daragh Byrne | Carpenter |
Art | Hugh Marchant | Concept Artist |
Art | Joseph Waterkotte | Construction Coordinator |
Lighting | Jeff Vandermolen | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Don Benson | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Adam Grant | Grip |
Camera | Manny Duran | Key Grip |
Camera | Matthew Haskins | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Jason A. Pollock | Set Dresser |
Art | Adam Johnson | Set Dresser |
Camera | Glenn Kaplan | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Matías Mesa | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Gabriel Velasco | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Anna Burd | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Carl Kent | Set Medic |
Crew | Stacy Fortenberry | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Lynn Raines | Studio Teacher |
Sound | Paul Clarvis | Musician |
Production | Thomas Peters | Assistant Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Jack Swern | Additional Visual Effects |
Crew | Jun Zhang | Compositor |
Crew | Brian Sales | Compositor |
Directing | Rebecca Robertson | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Jay Watt | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | T.J. Civis | Stand In |
Sound | Bruce White | Musician |
Production | Jason Planitzer | Assistant Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Leon Sanginiti | Additional Visual Effects |
Crew | Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman | Compositor |
Production | M. Ross-Michaels | Production Accountant |
Crew | Emma Cooper | Unit Publicist |
Visual Effects | Craig Needelman | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | John Goraj Jr. | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Kyle Boylen | Compositing Artist |
Crew | Tim Bowman | Compositor |
Directing | Heidi Sturdevant | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Kristin Trabucco | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Jeffrey Raines | Studio Teacher |
Sound | Warren Zielinski | Musician |
Crew | Takashi Takeoka | Compositor |
Crew | Diane Kerstein | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Marc Scott | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Gerard McCann | Musician |
Production | Craig W. van Gundy | Location Manager |
Crew | Fred Pienkos | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Drew Smith | Craft Service |
Crew | Don Wadsworth | Dialect Coach |
Crew | David Norris | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Peter Lale | Musician |
Production | Don Baldwin | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Kurt Frey | Compositor |
Production | Karen Yokomizo | First Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Logan C. Sayre | Stand In |
Production | Elizabeth Chambers | Travel Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Phil Bradshaw | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Luke Forker | Additional Visual Effects |
Crew | Poland Perkins | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Matt Shelton | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Clarissa Shanahan | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Jeffrey Cox | Additional Visual Effects |
Production | Franses Simonovich | Production Coordinator |
Crew | William Gilson | Set Medic |
Crew | Ryan Leonard | Compositor |
Production | Lucy Kim Robertson | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Karla Benson | Set Medic |
Crew | Jenna Rae | Set Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Mark Norman | Additional Visual Effects |
Crew | Benjamin Jeran McGinn | Stand In |
Crew | Gretchen Treser | Stand In |
Sound | Martyn Casey | Musician |
Production | Batou Chandler | Location Manager |
Production | Benn Wiebe | Production Assistant |
Crew | Byron Roland | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Anne Mendes | Craft Service |
Production | Cynthia Seabock | Payroll Accountant |
Crew | Michael Hinkel | Set Medic |
Crew | Brian Amlin | Set Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Othmar Dickbauer | Additional Visual Effects |
Crew | Cathy Gochnour | Compositor |
Crew | Anton Moss | Compositor |
Crew | Krysta Kelley | Craft Service |
Crew | Brittnee Dewald | Craft Service |
Crew | Yarden Levo | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Anne Bergstedt Jordanova | Stand In |
Crew | Katie Scott | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Chris Lawrence | Musician |
Production | Jimi Woods | Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Tony Trov | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Ed Mendez | Compositing Supervisor |
Production | Janet Smith | Production Secretary |
Crew | Gerald Medina | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Matteo Faeth | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Andrew L. Ullman | Location Manager |
Crew | Christopher Riemann | Compositor |
Sound | Brian Dunlop | Foley Editor |
Visual Effects | Lily Kerrigan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Robert Stromberg | Visual Effects Design Consultant |
Visual Effects | Andrea D'Amico | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Christa Tazzeo | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Artist |
Sound | Eric Thompson | ADR Mixer |
Visual Effects | Brice Liesveld | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Richard Friedlander | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Christopher Evans | Matte Painter |
Visual Effects | Steven Messing | Matte Painter |
Sound | Jason Johnston | Boom Operator |
Crew | Joseph DiValerio | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Adica Manis | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Bryan Baker | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Paul Graff | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Dylan Cole | Matte Painter |
Visual Effects | Phillip Moses | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | David Fletcher | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Brian Flora | Matte Painter |
Crew | Keith Croket | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Glenn Allen | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Noel Hooper | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Mark Wawrzenski | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Thomas Kittle | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Travis MacKay | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Callie Thurman | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Christina Graff | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Jonathan Williams | Musician |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Boom Operator |
Crew | Joshua Hogan | Scenic Artist |
Art | Erin Fite | Set Decoration Buyer |
Sound | James Wright | Dolby Consultant |
Crew | Jeremy Fry | Stunts |
Sound | Nick Cave | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Warren Ellis | Original Music Composer |