As armies mass for a final battle that will decide the fate of the world--and powerful, ancient forces of Light and Dark compete to determine the outcome--one member of the Fellowship of the Ring is revealed as the noble heir to the throne of the Kings of Men. Yet, the sole hope for triumph over evil lies with a brave hobbit, Frodo, who, accompanied by his loyal friend Sam and the hideous, wretched Gollum, ventures deep into the very dark heart of Mordor on his seemingly impossible quest to destroy the Ring of Power.
Production | Harvey Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Art | Mark Robins | Art Direction |
Production | Barrie M. Osborne | Producer |
Art | Rob Outterside | Art Direction |
Art | Grant Major | Production Design |
Writing | Fran Walsh | Screenplay |
Production | Peter Jackson | Producer |
Editing | Jamie Selkirk | Editor |
Art | Dan Hennah | Set Decoration |
Production | Liz Mullane | Casting |
Writing | Philippa Boyens | Screenplay |
Production | Bob Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Production | Mark Ordesky | Executive Producer |
Writing | J.R.R. Tolkien | Novel |
Production | John Hubbard | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Ngila Dickson | Costume Design |
Sound | Howard Shore | Original Music Composer |
Production | Michael Lynne | Executive Producer |
Art | Joe Bleakley | Art Direction |
Art | John Howe | Conceptual Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Taylor | Costume Design |
Production | Victoria Burrows | Casting |
Directing | Peter Jackson | Director |
Writing | Peter Jackson | Screenplay |
Camera | Andrew Lesnie | Director of Photography |
Production | Amy Hubbard | Casting |
Production | Ann Robinson | Casting |
Crew | Sean Button | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Guy Williams | 3D Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Christian Rivers | Visual Effects Designer |
Crew | Sala Baker | Stunts |
Art | Jules Cook | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Ethan Van der Ryn | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Hammond Peek | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Mike Hopkins | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Jim Rygiel | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Alan Lee | Conceptual Design |
Art | Alan Lee | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Davina Lamont | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Emma Moncrieff | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Brent Burge | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Christopher Boyes | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jeremy Woodhead | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rick Findlater | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Maguire | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jeremy Bennett | Visual Effects Art Director |
Sound | Dave Whitehead | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Chetan Deshmukh | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Allie Rutherford | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Steve Dubin | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Joe Letteri | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Aston | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Beau Borders | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Tim Nielsen | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Dean Lyon | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Noreen Wilkie | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Robyn Isaacs | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janine Schneider | Makeup Artist |
Art | Dan Hennah | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Craig Tomlinson | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Dean Wright | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | John P. Nugent | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kerryn Flewell-Smith | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Michael Hedges | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Charlie McClellan | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Paul Lasaine | Visual Effects Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Hopgood | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Hayden Collow | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | James Whitlam | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Mooar | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Michael Semanick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivienne MacGillicuddy | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ivana Primorac | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tera Treanor | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Gail Wilson | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Laurelle Ziento | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Addison Teague | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | David Farmer | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Hennah | Makeup Artist |
Art | Jacqui Allen | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Eileen Moran | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lenore Stewart | Makeup Artist |
Production | Robert Shaye | Executive Producer |
Production | Fran Walsh | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Swords King | Makeup & Hair |
Visual Effects | Alex Funke | Visual Effects Director |
Visual Effects | Randall William Cook | Animation Director |
Visual Effects | Graham Binding | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bryan Ku | 3D Director |
Art | Jamie Beswarick | Sculptor |
Art | Daniel Falconer | Sculptor |
Production | Rick Porras | Co-Producer |
Crew | Casey O'Neill | Stunts |
Crew | Bob Anderson | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Daniel Andrews | Stunts |
Crew | Trevor Bau | Stunts |
Crew | Brett Beattie | Stunts |
Crew | Shane Blakey | Stunts |
Crew | Shaughan Campbell | Stunts |
Crew | Ryan Carey | Stunts |
Crew | Justin B. Carter | Stunts |
Crew | Sebastiano Cartier | Stunts |
Crew | Rodney Cook | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel W. Barringer | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Gareth Courtney | Stunts |
Crew | Augie Davis | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Mana Hira Davis | Stunts |
Crew | Shane Dawson | Stunts |
Crew | Peter Dillon | Stunts |
Crew | Branko Dordevich | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Drage | Stunts |
Crew | Clint Elvy | Stunts |
Crew | Morgan Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Amanda Foubister | Stunts |
Crew | Winham Hammond | Stunts |
Crew | Johnny Sullivan | Stunts |
Editing | Annie Collins | Additional Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Taylor | Makeup Supervisor |
Production | Jamie Selkirk | Co-Producer |
Sound | Gary Summers | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Owen | Makeup & Hair |
Crew | George Marshall Ruge | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Kirk Maxwell | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Ken Saville | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Malcolm Cromie | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Steve Ingram | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Mike Jones | Sound Mixer |
Sound | John McKay | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Katy Wood | Foley Editor |
Sound | Peter Mills | Foley Editor |
Sound | Martin Kwok | Sound Editor |
Sound | Justin Webster | Sound Editor |
Sound | John Warhurst | Sound Editor |
Sound | Melanie Graham | Sound Editor |
Sound | Ben Sinclair | Sound Editor |
Sound | Bruno Barrett-Garnier | Sound Editor |
Sound | Phil Heywood | Foley Artist |
Sound | Paul Huntingford | Foley Artist |
Sound | Simon Hewitt | Foley Artist |
Sound | Adrian Medhurst | Foley Artist |
Sound | Martin Oswin | Foley Recording Engineer |
Sound | Angus Robertson | Foley Recording Engineer |
Visual Effects | Mark Stetson | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Tim Crosbie | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Erik Winquist | 2D Sequence Supervisor |
Crew | Jacob Tomuri | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Alex Lemke | 2D Sequence Supervisor |