A suburban family chooses seemingly sweet Peyton Flanders as their newborn's nanny. Only much later does the infant's mother, Claire Bartel, realize Peyton's true intentions -- to destroy Claire and replace her in the family. The nail-biting suspense builds quickly in this chilling psychological thriller about deception and bitter revenge.
Camera | Robert Elswit | Director of Photography |
Production | David Madden | Producer |
Sound | Graeme Revell | Original Music Composer |
Editing | John F. Link | Editor |
Writing | Amanda Silver | Screenplay |
Directing | Curtis Hanson | Director |
Art | Edward Pisoni | Production Design |
Production | Ira Halberstadt | Co-Producer |
Production | Robert W. Cort | Executive Producer |
Art | Sandy Reynolds-Wasco | Set Decoration |
Art | Mark Zuelzke | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer von Mayrhauser | Costume Design |
Production | Junie Lowry-Johnson | Casting |
Art | Melissa Matthies | Leadman |
Production | Ted Field | Executive Producer |
Crew | John Moio | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Cris Thomas-Palomino | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel W. Barringer | Stunts |
Crew | Lynn Salvatori | Stunts |
Crew | David Boushey | Stunts |
Crew | Jamie Bunch Elliott | Stunts |
Crew | Barbara Anne Klein | Stunts |
Production | Ira Halberstadt | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Michael Daves | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Ray Greenfield | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Brenda Kalosh | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Heidi Shulman | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathy Kiatta | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Wendy M. Craig | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nina Paskowitz | Key Hair Stylist |
Camera | Stefan Tarzan | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Candy Bennici | Script Supervisor |
Sound | James Pilcher | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Dane A. Davis | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Dick Bernstein | Music Editor |
Lighting | Colleen Kingdon | Electrician |
Camera | Mark Shane Davis | Key Grip |
Art | Blanche Sindelar | Property Master |
Art | Kim Larsen-Santini | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Bob Riggs | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Sheila A. Warner | Production Coordinator |
Art | Gilbert Wong | Set Designer |
Art | Alun Vick | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Michael McCombe | Greensman |
Crew | A. Welch Lambeth | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Russell Davis | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Robert T. Chestnut | Transportation Captain |
Production | Ron Surma | Casting Associate |
Production | Amy Caton-Ford | Extras Casting |
Editing | Mark Stevens | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Kini Kay | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Todd Toon | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Kurt Nicholas Forshager | Foley Editor |
Sound | Tom Hammond | Foley Editor |
Sound | Chuck Michael | Foley Editor |
Sound | Randy Vandegrift | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Kimberly Lowe Voigt | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Martin J. Bram | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Maciek Malish | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Peter Brancaccio | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Joan Rowe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Gregg Barbanell | Foley Artist |
Sound | Dennis S. Sands | Scoring Mixer |
Sound | Richard Portman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dan Wallin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Anna Behlmer | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Theresa Repola Mohammed | Negative Cutter |
Editing | Bob Kaiser | Color Timer |