The prehistoric Croods family live in a particularly dangerous moment in time. Patriarch Grug, his mate Ugga, teenage daughter Eep, son Thunk, and feisty Gran gather food by day and huddle together in a cave at night. When a more evolved caveman named Guy arrives on the scene, Grug is distrustful, but it soon becomes apparent that Guy is correct about the impending destruction of their world.
Directing | Kirk DeMicco | Director |
Directing | Chris Sanders | Director |
Writing | Chris Sanders | Screenplay |
Production | Kristine Belson | Producer |
Production | Jane Hartwell | Producer |
Visual Effects | James Baxter | Animation |
Crew | David Lee | Digital Producer |
Visual Effects | Steve Cunningham | Animation |
Art | Simon Rodgers | Art Department Manager |
Art | Shane Prigmore | Art Department Manager |
Editing | Darren T. Holmes | Editor |
Production | Leslee Feldman | Casting |
Production | Christi Soper Hilt | Casting |
Art | Christophe Lautrette | Production Design |
Art | Paul Duncan | Art Direction |
Art | Dominique Louis | Art Direction |
Editing | Erika Dapkewicz | Additional Editing |
Sound | Peter Cobbin | Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Visual Effects | Bill Kaufmann | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Paul Lasaine | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Facundo Rabaudi | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Pierre-Olivier Vincent | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Nate Wragg | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Michael Yamada | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Felix Yoon | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Griselda Sastrawinata | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Jason William Scheier | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Ronald A. Kurniawan | Additional Effects Development |
Visual Effects | Simon Valdimir Varela | Additional Effects Development |
Production | JoAnn Bianchi | Administration |
Production | Grace Bisel | Administration |
Production | Nicholas Brandt | Administration |
Production | Abe Brown | Administration |
Production | Sam Hinton | Administration |
Production | Beth Jankus | Administration |
Production | Rich Lee | Administration |
Production | Carole Sue Lipman | Administration |
Production | Sue Harrison Marchant | Administration |
Production | Grace Marrufo | Administration |
Production | Joe Park | Administration |
Production | Cristina Schweitzer | Administration |
Production | Julie Sherwood | Administration |
Production | Shawnis Tinker | Administration |
Production | Trisha Vo | Administration |
Production | Peggy Wayne | Administration |
Production | Debbie L. O'Keeffe | Administration |
Production | Kevin D. Engle | Administration |
Production | Michele Lyn Reed | Administration |
Visual Effects | Kevin Burrows | Animation Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Line Korsgaard Andersen | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Fredrik Nilsson | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kristof Serrand | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jakob Hjort Jensen | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sean Sexton | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jamaal Bradley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nayoun Charoenchai | Animation |
Visual Effects | Sujit Chatterjee | Animation |
Visual Effects | David Couchariere | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bill Diaz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Raffaella Filipponi | Animation |
Visual Effects | Thomas Grummt | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jennifer E. Harlow | Animation |
Visual Effects | Steve Horrocks | Animation |
Visual Effects | Scott C. Lemmer | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ken Morrissey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Rajesh P.K. | Animation |
Visual Effects | Irene Parkins | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jason Ryan | Animation |
Visual Effects | Liron Topaz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Greg Whittaker | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kathy Zielinski | Animation |
Visual Effects | James Hull | Animation |
Visual Effects | Michael Kiely | Animation |
Visual Effects | Michael C. Walling | Animation |
Visual Effects | Morgan N. Greene | Animation |
Visual Effects | Roberto Espanto Domingo | Animation |
Editing | Adam DesCombes | Assistant Editor |
Editing | David M. Poole | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Joseph R. Thygesen | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Michelle Cabalu | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Leff Lefferts | Sound Design Assistant |
Sound | Benjamin A. Burtt | Assistant Sound Editor |
Editing | C.K. Horness | Associate Editor |
Editing | Ellen Keneshea | Associate Editor |
Editing | Mary Blee | Associate Editor |
Crew | Melissa Baldwin | Legal Services |
Crew | Vinnie Bowling | Legal Services |
Crew | Yolanda Cooley | Legal Services |
Crew | Marica De La Lastra | Legal Services |
Crew | Marissa Downey | Legal Services |
Crew | David Estrada | Legal Services |
Crew | Chris Fahland | Legal Services |
Crew | Elissa Faye | Legal Services |
Crew | Cheryl Friedman | Legal Services |
Crew | Matt Garland | Legal Services |
Crew | Maggie Gibb | Legal Services |
Crew | Catherine D. Giddings | Legal Services |
Crew | Faith Gloria | Legal Services |
Crew | Kyle Goins | Legal Services |
Crew | Richard Hamner Jr. | Legal Services |
Crew | Bethany Haptas | Legal Services |
Crew | Abby Harris | Legal Services |
Crew | Paul Iannicelli | Legal Services |
Crew | Robbin Kelley | Legal Services |
Crew | Robert Kelly | Legal Services |
Crew | Jennifer Kuo | Legal Services |
Crew | Alison Lima | Legal Services |
Crew | Christopher C. Miller | Legal Services |
Crew | Kirsten Milliken | Legal Services |
Crew | Adria Munnerlyn | Legal Services |
Crew | Kam Naderi | Legal Services |
Crew | Katherine O'Connor | Legal Services |
Crew | Julie Shikiya-Pascucci | Legal Services |
Crew | Martha Shipway | Legal Services |
Crew | Mona Shokrai | Legal Services |
Crew | Susan Souther | Legal Services |
Crew | Lynn Stepney | Legal Services |
Crew | Jennifer Vanse Talluto | Legal Services |
Crew | Joni Torres | Legal Services |
Crew | Todd Whitford | Legal Services |
Crew | Amie Woolweber | Legal Services |
Crew | Alissa Rowinsky Wright | Legal Services |
Crew | Cathleen Brown | Legal Services |
Production | Sara Zebrack | Casting Assistant |
Production | Brittany Cope | Casting Associate |
Production | Mollie Gamo | Casting Associate |
Visual Effects | Carter Goodrich | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Takao Noguchi | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Shannon Tindle | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Tony Siruno | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Joe Moshier | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | David Hubert | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | David Weatherly | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Willy Harber | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Hans Dastrup | Lead Animator |
Crew | Hans Dastrup | Supervising Animator |
Visual Effects | Zsoka Barkacs | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Won Young Byun | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Valentina Ercolani | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Yukinori Inagaki | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Hyun Seung Kim | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Seonhwa Kim | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Cliff B. Mitchell | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Koji Morihiro | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Kendal Sager | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Davide La Sala | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Jeffrey Smith | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Kristafer Vale | Creature Technical Director |
Sound | Brian Chumney | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Rain Angeles | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Michael K. Bassler | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Shawn Bohonos | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Steven Chen | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Chris De Zorzi | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Dj Downey | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Alireza Estakhrian | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Bart Feliciano | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Anes Khalifa Hadrez | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | John Harris | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Herman Hong | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Anthony C. Lanni | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Derek Mann | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | David McClure | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Michael Perry | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Alvin Tenpo | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Rogelio Yañez | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Dave Dinsmore | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Jorge Juan González | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Julio C. Talavera | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Scott Kilty | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Todd Maugh | Systems Administrators & Support |
Production | James Beshears | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Editing | Danielle Duran | Editorial Coordinator |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Production | Terri Anderson | Finance |
Production | Kristine Borchard | Finance |
Production | Cathy Brillon | Finance |
Production | Patti Burke | Finance |
Production | Monique Buttle | Finance |
Production | Lisa Chan | Finance |
Production | Katie Colyer | Finance |
Production | Christopher Cruz | Finance |
Production | Bruce Daitch | Finance |
Production | Pavina Desai | Finance |
Production | Laura Fratianne | Finance |
Production | Jason Fujimoto | Finance |
Production | Vandana Gomez | Finance |
Production | Michael Hatch | Finance |
Production | Cheryl Jordan | Finance |
Production | Tami Keaton | Finance |
Production | Kelly Kirby | Finance |
Production | Vicki Lan | Finance |
Production | Fern Lee | Finance |
Production | Stephanie Lee | Finance |
Production | Steven Lewandowski | Finance |
Production | Matthew Lifson | Finance |
Production | Sherry Liu | Finance |
Production | Sara Lopez | Finance |
Production | Jane Maltby | Finance |
Production | Martha Manchanda | Finance |
Production | Gwendolyn Mason | Finance |
Production | Ann Mata | Finance |
Production | Abbey Meris | Finance |
Production | Victor Nevarez | Finance |
Production | Shannon Olivas | Finance |
Production | Angela Page | Finance |
Production | Ariga Parseghian | Finance |
Production | Ross Pebley | Finance |
Production | Velvet Philipps | Finance |
Production | Susan Ray | Finance |
Production | Shellie Robin | Finance |
Production | John Romeo | Finance |
Production | Alexis Settles | Finance |
Production | Max Sherman | Finance |
Production | Kris Sims-Roethel | Finance |
Production | Jessica Tatoian | Finance |
Production | Betty Tom | Finance |
Production | Dianne Waldman | Finance |
Production | Nate Willits | Finance |
Production | Bailey Wong | Finance |
Production | Debbie A. Rosell | Finance |
Production | Kathleen Marie-Frainier Fredrickson | Finance |
Production | Tina Tseng | Finance |
Editing | Sheri Galloway | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley |
Sound | Sue Fox | Foley Editor |
Sound | Pascal Garneau | Foley Editor |
Lighting | Kenneth Brain | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Angela M. Eliasz | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Shane Glading | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Ian Jenkins | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Kenny Lam | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Tim Llewellyn | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Rupali Parekh | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Roman Robbins | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Curt Stewart | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Eugene Wen | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Priyes Shah | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Ruhi Sinha | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Shadi Almassizadeh | Lighting Supervisor |
Lighting | Jonathan Harman | Lighting Supervisor |
Lighting | Bert Poole | Lighting Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jason Baldwin | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Philippe Brochu | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Joachim de Brunier | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Craig Dowsett | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Jaewon Lee | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Jeff Wagner | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Phil Zucco | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Emmanuel Fragelus | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Jeff Hayes | Character Modelling Supervisor |
Sound | Joe E. Rand | Music Editor |
Sound | Paul Kegg | Musician |
Sound | Nicholas Bucknall | Musician |
Sound | Roger Linley | Musician |
Sound | Ralph Salmins | Musician |
Sound | Anna Noakes | Musician |
Sound | Skaila Kanga | Musician |
Sound | Andrew Crowley | Musician |
Sound | Victor Pesavento | Orchestrator |
Sound | William Ross | Orchestrator |
Sound | John Ashton Thomas | Orchestrator |
Crew | Alex Cardullo | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | John Geller | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Chris Hewitt | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Andrew Birch | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | David Yanover | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Dennis Park | Production Accountant |
Production | Tripp Hudson | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Rebecca Huntley | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Bonnie Lemon | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Bruce Seifert | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Darci Zalvin | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Michael J. Henderson | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Beth Hofer | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Daniela Mazzucato | Production Manager |
Production | Jed Schlanger | Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Kara Oropallo | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michelle Jurado Staphylas | Animation Supervisor |
Production | Karen Barnash | Character Technical Supervisor |
Lighting | Steven Schweickart | Lighting Supervisor |
Directing | Robert Briggs | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Carlos Sotolongo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Ronald G. Roumas | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | J.R. Grubbs | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Mac Smith | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Peter Lord | Thanks |
Crew | David Sproxton | Thanks |
Directing | Jabari Phillips | Script Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Arthur Fong | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Tianyi Han | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Leighton Hickman | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Emil Mitev | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Nicolas Weis | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Margaret Wuller | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Brett Nystul | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Huy K. Nguyen | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Markus Manninen | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Ariandy Chandra | Title Designer |
Writing | Kirk DeMicco | Screenplay |
Writing | John Cleese | Story |
Writing | Chris Sanders | Story |
Writing | Kirk DeMicco | Story |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Al Nelson | Sound Designer |
Camera | Yong Duk Jhun | Director of Photography |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |