As a huge electrical storm sweeps towards Texas, lineman Beau Ginner is haunted by memories of his brother's death by lightning years earlier. Since that tragic day, he has raised his niece Bailey and risen to foreman of a lineman team. However, there is friction when Bailey's on-off boyfriend Duncan joins the crew, while another new recruit is hiding PTSD symptoms. Beau and his team are soon putting their lives at risk in a race to replace miles of power cables to keep the electrical grid running before the deadly lightning storm strikes. Based on a true story; this film is a tribute to the heroes who risk it all to keep us safe.
Directing | David Hackl | Director |
Writing | Peter I. Horton | Writer |
Production | Phillip Glasser | Producer |
Directing | Christine Wilson | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mike Kruper | Special Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Marvin Peart | Writer |
Lighting | John Dekker | Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Andrew Karr | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | David Green | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Brian Pearson | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Rebeccah Delchambre | Makeup Department Head |
Camera | Dean Buscher | Still Photographer |
Editing | Jamie Alain | Editor |
Crew | Sally Cook | Property Master |
Sound | James Fonnyadt | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Gila Bois | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosalina Da Silva | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Shae Salmon | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Bill Mellow | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Roe Baker | Casting |
Writing | Primo Brown | Writer |
Production | Marvin Peart | Producer |
Art | Renée Read | Production Design |
Crew | Mohamed Abo El Fadl | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | A. Blair Stevens | Set Decoration |
Art | Justin Ludwig | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Hugh Wielenga | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacey Butterworth | Wigmaker |
Visual Effects | Krista Eve Lomax | Animation |
Crew | Krista Bell | Stunt Double |
Crew | Laura Lee Connery | Stunts |
Sound | Jeff Toyne | Original Music Composer |
Costume & Make-Up | Vicky Mulholland | Costume Designer |
Sound | Richard Glasser | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Rodney Shealey | Music Supervisor |
Production | Linda Favila | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Anson Downes | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Shawn Williamson | Executive Producer |
Production | Jamie Goehring | Executive Producer |
Production | Rosa Morris-Peart | Executive Producer |
Production | Bryant Pike | Executive Producer |
Production | Chad Dubea | Executive Producer |
Writing | Chad Dubea | Story |
Writing | Primo Brown | Story |
Writing | Marvin Peart | Story |