Six-year-old Susan Walker has doubts about childhood's most enduring miracle—Santa Claus. Her mother told her the secret about Santa a long time ago, but, after meeting a special department store Santa who's convinced he's the real thing, Susan is given the most precious gift of all—something to believe in.
Writing | George Seaton | Screenplay |
Production | William S. Beasley | Executive Producer |
Sound | Bruce Broughton | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Raja Gosnell | Editor |
Production | John Hughes | Producer |
Writing | John Hughes | Screenplay |
Production | William Ryan | Executive Producer |
Camera | Julio Macat | Director of Photography |
Directing | Les Mayfield | Director |
Crew | Paul Allen | Transportation Coordinator |
Writing | George Seaton | Original Film Writer |
Writing | Valentine Davies | Story |
Production | Jane Jenkins | Casting |
Production | Janet Hirshenson | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathy O'Rear | Costume Designer |
Art | Doug Kraner | Production Design |
Production | William S. Beasley | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Randy Suhr | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Michele Ziegler | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Gregory L. McMurry | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Steve Arnold | Art Direction |
Art | Leslie E. Rollins | Set Decoration |
Art | James Nedza | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Richard Fernandez | Assistant Art Director |
Art | John Berger | Set Designer |
Art | Patricia Klawonn | Set Designer |
Art | Nancy Mickelberry | Set Designer |
Art | Carl J. Stensel | Set Designer |
Production | Christine A. Johnston | Production Supervisor |
Art | Daniel B. Clancy | Leadman |
Art | Troy Borisy | Set Dresser |
Directing | Trudy Ramirez | Script Supervisor |
Directing | Scott H.C. Delsner | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Bob Hudgins | Location Manager |
Production | Rich Moskal | Assistant Location Manager |
Camera | George Kohut | Camera Operator |
Camera | Peter Kuttner | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | John Waldo | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Steven Silverstein | Camera Loader |
Sound | Ron Judkins | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Mike Moyer | Gaffer |
Lighting | Mark R. Lindberg | Gaffer |
Lighting | Park B. Taylor | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | John P. Friday | Electrician |
Lighting | Michael Lange | Electrician |
Lighting | Tyree Miller II | Electrician |
Lighting | Roger G. Anderson | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Fernando M. Briones | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Dennis De La Mata | Grip |
Lighting | Peter Donogue | Key Rigging Grip |
Lighting | David Conoghan | Rigging Grip |
Art | William D'Ambra | Property Master |
Art | David J. Chamerski | Assistant Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Ben Nye Jr. | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jamie Sue Weiss | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Bunny Parker | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Dominic Mango | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Bruce R. Hogard | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Jobst | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Eileen McCahill | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Gina Panno | Costumer |
Crew | John D. Milinac | Special Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Fred C. Vitale | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Penny Lee Hallin | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Gloria S. Borders | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gary Summers | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Ewa Sztompke | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Barbara McBane | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Claire Sanfilippo | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tim Holland | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Ethan Van der Ryn | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Sue Fox | ADR Editor |
Sound | Hugh Waddell | ADR Editor |
Sound | Sandina Bailo-Lape | Foley Editor |
Sound | Clare C. Freeman | Foley Editor |
Sound | Phil Benson | Assistant Sound Designer |
Sound | J.R. Grubbs | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Scott Guitteau | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Karen Harding | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Susan Sanford | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tom Barwick | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Patricia Carlin | Music Editor |
Sound | Dan Garde | Music Editor |
Sound | Bruce Broughton | Orchestrator |
Production | Allen E. Taylor | Production Accountant |
Production | Kimberly Jase | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Thomas Bianco | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Laura Tiz | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Patty Willett | Production Coordinator |
Art | Robert J. Carlyle | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Raymond Rarrick | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Armand Paoletti | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | James Hogan | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Kevin J. Maxwell | Transportation Co-Captain |
Art | Keith P. Cunningham | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Ken Cabrera | Craft Service |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Editing | Dennis McNeill | Color Timer |