Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.
Directing | Tom McGrath | Director |
Directing | Eric Darnell | Director |
Visual Effects | Emile Ghorayeb | Animation |
Editing | Paul Carrera | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Kevin Kaska | Orchestrator |
Crew | Scott Chapin | Systems Administrators & Support |
Sound | Rachel Bolt | Musician |
Art | Jerome Fournier | Background Designer |
Production | Terri Anderson | Finance |
Sound | Luis Jardim | Musician |
Sound | Richard Harvey | Musician |
Sound | James Bolt | Sound Mixer |
Lighting | Oth Khotsimeuang | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Michel Kinfoussia | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Joyce Powell | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Emily Yi | Lighting Artist |
Sound | Rick Giovinazzo | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | David Spivack | Animation |
Visual Effects | Dane Stogner | Animation |
Visual Effects | Travis Koller | Visual Development |
Art | Kendal Cronkhite | Production Design |
Crew | Natalia Cronembold | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Jonathan Pollack | Creative Consultant |
Production | Spencer Filichia | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jin Liou | CG Supervisor |
Editing | Alex McDonnell | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Will Erokan | Editorial Production Assistant |
Lighting | Kirsten Drummond | Lighting Artist |
Sound | Carl Rydlund | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Nicolas A. Chauvelot | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bill Diaz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Rani Naamani | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kory Heinzen | Visual Development |
Crew | John O'Sullivan | Systems Administrators & Support |
Sound | Alan Meyerson | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | Lorne Balfe | Additional Music |
Sound | Frank Ricotti | Musician |
Sound | Andrew Crowley | Musician |
Sound | Mark Berrow | Musician |
Crew | John Hill | Supervising Animator |
Crew | Rain Angeles | Systems Administrators & Support |
Editing | Daniel Ortiz | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Stanley Kwong | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Hannah Sherman | Lighting Artist |
Production | Matt Robertson | Administration |
Production | Jennifer Dahlman | Production Manager |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Dustin Cawood | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Eunjin Suh | Animation |
Visual Effects | Brett Nystul | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Max Rodriguez | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Leslee Feldman | Casting |
Crew | Jeff Lee | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Gregg Carrier | Software Engineer |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Production | Meredith McIvor | Production Coordinator |
Production | Meredith Narrowe | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Gavin Greenaway | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Katrina Conwright | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mariko Hoshi | Animation |
Visual Effects | Scott Lafleur | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jason Rickwald | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Fangwei Lee | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Stephanie Siebert | VFX Artist |
Crew | Tony Cosanella | Thanks |
Production | Mark Swift | Producer |
Crew | Daniel Rich | Systems Administrators & Support |
Production | Ariga Parseghian | Finance |
Sound | Tom Pigott-Smith | Musician |
Sound | Will Files | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Susan Hayden | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Jason Spencer-Galsworthy | Supervising Animator |
Visual Effects | Serguei Kouchnerov | Animation |
Visual Effects | Lindsey Caplan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Evan Smyth | Software Engineer |
Crew | Geoff Zanelli | Additional Music |
Visual Effects | Angela Ensele | Modeling |
Sound | Nicholas Bucknall | Musician |
Production | Romney T. Marino | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Bart Feliciano | Systems Administrators & Support |
Lighting | Sebastien Chort | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Alfred Young | Lighting Artist |
Production | Erik Vignau | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Dennis Leonard | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Eric Lessard | Animation |
Visual Effects | Maxime Maleo | Animation |
Visual Effects | Paul Schoeni | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Alex Patanjo | Visual Effects |
Production | Mireille Soria | Producer |
Crew | Tom Holkenborg | Additional Music |
Art | James Wood Wilson | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Dave Walvoord | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Andrew Birch | Post-Production Manager |
Production | Adrienne Belai | Casting Assistant |
Production | Ben Roy | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Tom Lalley | Sound Engineer |
Visual Effects | Manuel Aparicio | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mark Behm | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bailey Brent | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jeffrey Joe | Animation |
Visual Effects | Cory Rogers | Animation |
Visual Effects | Andy Bialk | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Jinwoo Lee | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Steve McGrath | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Olive Lin | Visual Effects |
Crew | Titus Fotso | Thanks |
Crew | Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole | Thanks |
Crew | Dee Lewis Clay | Additional Music |
Sound | Will.i.am | Songs |
Sound | Will Files | Sound Designer |
Art | Ariandy Chandra | Title Designer |
Crew | Paul Chung | Supervising Animator |
Crew | Anthony Hodgson | Supervising Animator |
Lighting | Tommy Wright | Lighting Artist |
Production | Megan McDonald | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Heitor Pereira | Musician |
Sound | Jason Oliver | Sound Recordist |
Visual Effects | Joshua West | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Jeff Wagner | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Jeff Budsberg | Visual Effects |
Crew | Jim Dooley | Additional Music |
Sound | Jonathan Williams | Musician |
Sound | Dan Newell | Musician |
Sound | Jonathan Evans-Jones | Musician |
Crew | Laura Grieve | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Cassidy Curtis | Supervising Animator |
Crew | Sean Mahoney | Supervising Animator |
Production | Ryan Genji Thomas | Production Coordinator |
Production | Diana K. Lee | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nara Youn | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ruben Perez | Visual Development |
Editing | Mark A. Hester | Editor |
Editing | H. Lee Peterson | Editor |
Lighting | Tony Mitzelfelt | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | John Lai | Lighting Artist |
Production | Wendy Berry Campbell | Production Supervisor |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Lighting | Lei Han | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Gabriel White | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | David Rader | Animation |
Visual Effects | Craig Kellman | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Greg Gladstone | Visual Effects |
Art | Ryan Savas | Art Department Assistant |
Production | Sunny Ye | Production Coordinator |
Crew | David Yanover | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jason Schleifer | Supervising Animator |
Directing | Asha Kiran Mateti | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Rupali Parekh | Lighting Artist |
Production | Brendan O’Connor | Production Coordinator |
Production | Claudia Southmartin | Production Manager |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Julien Bocabeille | Animation |
Visual Effects | Alexander Fleisig | Animation |
Visual Effects | Greg Whittaker | Animation |
Visual Effects | Pete Oswald | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Jason Waltman | VFX Artist |
Production | James Beshears | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Sound | Chris Clad | Musician |
Production | Christine Nguyen | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Derek Mann | Systems Administrators & Support |
Lighting | Timothy Bud McMahon | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Ka Yaw Tan | Lighting Artist |
Production | Betty Tom | Production Accountant |
Production | Stephanie Huber | Production Coordinator |
Production | John Colt | Production Supervisor |
Production | Christopher Leahy | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Mac Smith | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Patrick Bonneau | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ryan Gong | Animation |
Visual Effects | Tomoyuki Harashima | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bryce McGovern | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mark Roennigke | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nadja Bonacina | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Kenard Pak | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Ji Hyun Yoon | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Benjamin Andersen | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Philippe Gluckman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | E. Larry Oatfield | Foley Editor |
Sound | Frank Marocco | Musician |
Sound | Paul Kegg | Musician |
Sound | Satnam Ramgotra | Musician |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Musician |
Production | Tracey Dispensa | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Denis Couchon | Supervising Animator |
Production | David Hail | Publicist |
Lighting | Adam Chin | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Don Venhaus | Animation |
Sound | Morten Folmer Nielsen | ADR Editor |
Art | Cecile Picard | Sculptor |
Crew | Johnny Duguid | Production Intern |
Lighting | Kevin Edwards | Lighting Artist |
Production | Jason Bertsch | Production Supervisor |
Production | Jessie Carbonaro | Production Supervisor |
Production | Andre de Oliviera Araujo | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley |
Sound | Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Kevin Vassey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Guillermo Careaga | Animation |
Visual Effects | Lou Dellarosa | Animation |
Visual Effects | Carlos Fernandez Puertolas | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ben Rush | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kevan Shorey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Philip To | Animation |
Crew | Debbie L. O'Keeffe | Thanks |
Crew | Olivier Pinol | Sequence Leads |
Production | Vicki Hunter | Finance |
Sound | Steve Mair | Musician |
Art | Yoriko Ito | Production Illustrator |
Crew | John R. Miller | Systems Administrators & Support |
Lighting | Mark A. Decker | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Eric Roth | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Jessi Stumpfel | Lighting Artist |
Production | Alison Fedrick Donahue | Production Supervisor |
Production | Robyn Mesher | Production Supervisor |
Production | Craig Rittenbaum | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Cory Mandel | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Pete Horner | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Blake R. Cornett | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Raffi Parikian | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Tom Broderick | Score Engineer |
Crew | Annmarie Koenig | CG Supervisor |
Production | David Isetta | Production Coordinator |
Production | Diana K. Lee | Production Coordinator |
Production | Chris McClintock | Production Coordinator |
Production | Karen L. Whitaker | Production Coordinator |
Production | Jannette Eng | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Chris Bancroft | Animation |
Visual Effects | Melanie Cordan | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ron Pucherelli | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bryan Gregg LaShelle | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Doug Pierce | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Tobin Jones | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Scott Singer | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Jonathan Groff | Creative Consultant |
Writing | Eric Darnell | Writer |
Writing | Tom McGrath | Writer |
Writing | Etan Cohen | Writer |
Crew | Bernie Mac | In Memory Of |