Norwegian winter, 1915. On the island Bastøy, outside Oslo, a group of young boys aged 11 to 18, are held in an institution for delinquent youth, notorious for its sadistic regime. One day a new boy, Erling, arrives, determined to escape from the island. After a tragic incident, he ends up leading the boys in a violent uprising. When the boys manage to take over the island, 150 soldiers are sent in to restore order.
Directing | Marius Holst | Director |
Writing | Mette M. Bølstad | Story |
Writing | Lars Saabye Christensen | Story |
Writing | Dennis Magnusson | Screenplay |
Writing | Eric Schmid | Screenplay |
Production | Karin Julsrud | Producer |
Sound | Johan Söderqvist | Original Music Composer |
Camera | John Andreas Andersen | Director of Photography |
Editing | Michał Leszczyłowski | Editor |
Production | Liina Prii | Production Assistant |
Editing | Julien Alary | Colorist |
Production | Stellan Skarsgård | Executive Producer |
Production | Pål Sletaune | Executive Producer |
Production | Pias Semb | Executive Producer |
Production | Aagot Skjeldal | Executive Producer |
Production | Vibeke Windeløv | Executive Producer |
Production | Turid Øversveen | Executive Producer |
Production | Håkon Øverås | Executive Producer |
Production | Lars Andreas Hellebust | Executive Producer |
Production | Edward A. Dreyer | Executive Producer |
Production | Sanne Glæsel | Line Producer |
Art | Janusz Sosnowski | Production Design |
Art | Kristine Wilhelmsen | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Katja Watkins | Costume Design |
Sound | Marius Berntzen | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Marius Berntzen | Sound Editor |
Sound | Petter Fladeby | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Lars Lund | Boom Operator |
Sound | Tormod Ringnes | Sound Designer |
Sound | Tormod Ringnes | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Espen Rønning | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Ad Stoop | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Fredric Vogel | Sound Editor |
Sound | Erik S. Watland | Foley Artist |
Sound | Erik S. Watland | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Camilla Fossen | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Otto Thorbjørnsen | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Piret Toomvap-Schönberg | Casting |
Art | Eugen Tamberg | Set Designer |
Art | Jaagup Roomet | Set Designer |
Sound | Olger Bernadt | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Mart Taniel | Camera Operator |
Art | Eva-Maria Gramakovski | Set Dresser |
Production | Pille Rünk | Line Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tiina Leesik | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Mari Kriis | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Hauberg | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Veslemøy Fosse Ree | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Norup Helmark | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Morten Jacobsen | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Merlit Miländer | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Parker | Prosthetics |
Costume & Make-Up | June Pålgard | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lauge Voigt | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Production | Johanna Trass | Production Manager |
Production | Inga Kruk | Production Manager |
Production | Claus Willadsen | Production Manager |
Directing | Margit Korbe | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Steffen Lefort | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Marcin Łomnicki | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Hans-Jørgen Osnes | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Bruce Parramore | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Kieron Phipps | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Trevor Puckle | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Erki Esna | Carpenter |
Art | Guillaume Dambrines de Ramecourt | Painter |
Crew | Tom Gammelsrød | Carpenter |
Art | Ranik Halle | Assistant Set Dresser |
Art | Kaido Heinsaar | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Asko Linno | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Asko Linno | Set Designer |
Art | Anders Lunde | Property Master |
Art | Mihkel Maasing | Painter |
Crew | Olivier Marcouiller | Scenic Artist |
Art | Olivier Marcouiller | Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas Nes | On Set Dresser |
Art | Thomas Nes | Property Master |
Art | Rein Nettan | Property Master |
Art | Marko Pintmann | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Marianne Polski | Greensman |
Art | Markus Puusild | Props |
Art | Joonas Rahusaar | Set Designer |
Art | Peeter Sepp | Painter |
Art | Morten Swang | Property Master |
Crew | Kalev Säde | Carpenter |
Crew | Viljar Säre | Carpenter |
Art | Karin Tetsmann | Property Master |
Crew | Liisa Tetsmann | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Roland Adamson | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Erik Põllumaa | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Henri Savitski | Electrician |
Camera | Meelis Veeremets | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Hiie Fluss | Casting Assistant |
Production | Kristjan Pütsep | Assistant Location Manager |
Lighting | Ville Penttilä | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Pille Küngas | Costumer |
Lighting | Maciej Maciejewski | Best Boy Lighting Technician |
Production | Ewa Puszczyńska | Co-Producer |