We always knew they were coming back. Using recovered alien technology, the nations of Earth have collaborated on an immense defense program to protect the planet. But nothing can prepare us for the aliens’ advanced and unprecedented force. Only the ingenuity of a few brave men and women can bring our world back from the brink of extinction.
Directing | Roland Emmerich | Director |
Writing | Dean Devlin | Screenplay |
Writing | Roland Emmerich | Screenplay |
Crew | Thomas J. Larsen | Stunts |
Crew | David Greene | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Samantha Avila | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Red Rose Connerty | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Darryl Garcia Jr. | Set Costumer |
Lighting | Lamarr Gray | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | Tom Reagan | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Dean Devlin | Producer |
Sound | Harald Kloser | Original Music Composer |
Art | Mark Hofeling | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Scott Baker | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Delana Veirs | Hairstylist |
Sound | Michael Minkler | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Andrew Roberts | CG Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Shanna Knecht | Assistant Costume Designer |
Camera | John Marzano | Helicopter Camera |
Camera | Richard Roles | Helicopter Camera |
Sound | Paul N.J. Ottosson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Alex Auriol | Animation Supervisor |
Art | Tammy S. Lee | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Bill Holmquist | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | François Daignault | Camera Operator |
Camera | James Goldman | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Jan Philip Cramer | Animation Director |
Crew | Alessandro Cangelosi | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michael Fournier | VFX Editor |
Camera | Markus Förderer | Director of Photography |
Production | John Papsidera | Casting |
Art | Clint Wallace | Art Direction |
Art | Jay Hart | Set Decoration |
Art | Christian Scheurer | Conceptual Design |
Production | Deanna Brigidi | Casting Associate |
Sound | Anele Onyekwere | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Megan Daum | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer M. Quinteros | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Simone Kraus Townsend | Animation Supervisor |
Editing | Evan Fisher | First Assistant Editor |
Writing | James Vanderbilt | Screenplay |
Art | Luis Guggenberger | Art Direction |
Sound | Matt Fausak | Music Editor |
Lighting | Jay Kemp | Gaffer |
Crew | Adrian Corsei | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Dominik Zimmerle | VFX Supervisor |
Art | Ravi Bansal | Art Direction |
Art | Patrick M. Sullivan | Supervising Art Director |
Art | John Hoskins | Construction Coordinator |
Art | John Malmborg | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Tim Walker | Camera Operator |
Camera | Claudette Barius | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Brian Malone | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Paul N.J. Ottosson | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | John O'Connell | 3D Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Holger Voss | VFX Supervisor |
Production | Jo Edna Boldin | Casting |
Art | Christa Munro | Art Direction |
Art | Richard T. Olson | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Marie A. Kohl | Casting Associate |
Directing | Lorette Leblanc | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Phil Barrie | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Ronnie Menahem | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Todd Busch | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | Lauren Abiouness | Art Direction |
Art | Nancy A. King | Art Department Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Dana Kay Hart | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Rachel Bris | Set Costumer |
Crew | Marion Spates | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Nicolas Wright | Screenplay |
Art | Caty Maxey | Art Direction |
Art | Eric Sundahl | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Bell | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Carlos-Christian Nickel | CG Supervisor |
Sound | Thomas Wander | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Adam Wolfe | Editor |
Art | Barry Chusid | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Jess L. Johnson | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Castor | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Stuart Gordon Tribble | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Chris M. Jacobson | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Liana Jackson | VFX Editor |
Crew | Andy Stevens | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Roland Emmerich | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisy Christl | Costume Design |
Art | Laurent Ben-Mimoun | Conceptual Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas Nellen | Makeup Department Head |
Sound | Hamilton Sterling | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Christopher Downs | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Thomas MacKenzie | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Iannelli | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sara Roybal | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Mark Wendell | CG Supervisor |
Writing | James A. Woods | Screenplay |
Sound | Oliver Hug | Music Editor |
Camera | Dylan Goss | Helicopter Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Chase Heard | Hairstylist |
Visual Effects | Eamonn Butler | Animation Director |
Production | Harald Kloser | Producer |
Crew | Robert Loggia | In Memory Of |
Sound | Robert Troy | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Larry Kemp | Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | Ronan Binding | Animation |
Directing | Jonathan McGarry | First Assistant Director |
Production | Duff Rich | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Jeffrey Harlacker | Associate Producer |
Production | K.C. Hodenfield | Co-Producer |
Production | Jason Pomerantz | Production Director |
Production | Brendan Garst | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jeffrey Harlacker | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Carsten H.W. Lorenz | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Nathan L. Smith | Production Supervisor |
Production | Volker Engel | Co-Producer |
Production | Carsten H.W. Lorenz | Executive Producer |
Production | Marco Shepherd | Co-Producer |
Writing | Roland Emmerich | Story |
Production | Ute Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Directing | Kevin Collins | Second Second Assistant Director |
Writing | Dean Devlin | Story |
Production | Larry Franco | Executive Producer |
Directing | K.C. Hodenfield | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Jason Miller | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Larry Franco | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Erin Bosley | Production Assistant |
Writing | James A. Woods | Story |
Directing | Nathan E. Davis | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Writing | Nicolas Wright | Story |
Production | Amy Greene | Line Producer |
Visual Effects | Adrien Flanquart | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Shaila Tobin | Animation |
Sound | Kimberly Harris | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | John T. Cucci | Foley Artist |
Sound | Michael J. Broomberg | Foley Artist |
Directing | Jai James | Second Assistant Director |
Writing | Dean Devlin | Characters |
Writing | Roland Emmerich | Characters |
Crew | Charlie Picerni | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Paul Mercier | Vocals |
Crew | Kelli Barksdale | Stunts |
Crew | Keith Woulard | Stunts |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunts |
Crew | Scott Wilder | Stunts |
Crew | Al Goto | Stunts |
Crew | Ed Duran | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Elliott | Stunts |