On July 2, a giant alien mothership enters orbit around Earth and deploys several dozen saucer-shaped 'destroyer' spacecraft that quickly lay waste to major cities around the planet. On July 3, the United States conducts a coordinated counterattack that fails. On July 4, a plan is devised to gain access to the interior of the alien mothership in space, in order to plant a nuclear missile.
Directing | Roland Emmerich | Director |
Writing | Dean Devlin | Screenplay |
Writing | Roland Emmerich | Screenplay |
Production | Dean Devlin | Producer |
Sound | David Arnold | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Karl Walter Lindenlaub | Director of Photography |
Editing | David Brenner | Editor |
Art | Oliver Scholl | Production Design |
Art | Patrick Tatopoulos | Production Design |
Art | William James Teegarden | Art Direction |
Art | Jim Erickson | Set Decoration |
Crew | Gino Acevedo | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Victor Abbene | Visual Effects |
Crew | Dan Bradley | Stunts |
Production | Wendy Kurtzman | Casting |
Art | Oana Bogdan Miller | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Gary A. Krakoff | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Mick Cukurs | Set Designer |
Art | Sean Haworth | Set Designer |
Art | Julia K. Levine | Set Designer |
Art | Lauren E. Polizzi | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Lauren E. Polizzi | Set Designer |
Art | Pamela Klamer | Set Designer |
Art | Victor J. Zolfo | Leadman |
Sound | John P. Fasal | Sound Designer |
Sound | Sandy Gendler | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Val Kuklowsky | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley |
Sound | Hilda Hodges | Foley |
Sound | Don Coufal | Boom Operator |
Sound | Bob Beemer | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Bill W. Benton | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Terry Clotiaux | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Douglas Smith | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Volker Engel | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Joe Davenport | Systems Administrators & Support |
Camera | Myles Aronowitz | Still Photographer |
Camera | Claudette Barius | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Michael J. Delaney | Gaffer |
Lighting | Neil Holcomb | Gaffer |
Camera | Tony C. Jannelli | Camera Operator |
Camera | Peter Krause | Camera Operator |
Camera | Bruce MacCallum | Camera Operator |
Camera | Rick Raphael | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Randy Nolen | Steadicam Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Adkins | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Riki Lin Sabusawa | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Heidi Shulman | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Christi K. Work | Set Costumer |
Crew | Maxwell R. Johnson II | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Skip Wilson | Transportation Coordinator |
Directing | Susan Bierbaum | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Anita Dawn Camp | Choreographer |
Production | Jacob F. Conrad | Location Manager |
Production | Peggy Pridemore | Location Manager |
Art | Rick Newsome | Storyboard Designer |
Art | Wally Adee | Property Master |
Art | Doug Harlocker | Property Master |
Sound | Robert Renga | Sound Recordist |
Production | Will Cantler | Local Casting |
Production | Bernard Telsey | Local Casting |
Crew | Frank Lloyd | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Smith | Stunts |
Production | Roland Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Production | Ute Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Production | William Fay | Executive Producer |
Production | Jane Nerlinger Evans | Production Supervisor |
Production | Kelly Van Horn | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Dean Devlin | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Gabreal Franklin | Documentation & Support |
Directing | Dean Garvin | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Kevin LaRosa | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Sergio Mimica-Gezzan | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Shari Nicotero | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Glen Trotiner | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Michael Viglietta | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Kim H. Winther | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Bac DeLorme | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Marvel Wakefield | Script Supervisor |
Directing | Annie Welles | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Mary Peters | Stunts |
Production | Richard Epcar | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Dana Hee | Stunts |
Crew | Francine Morris | Stunts |
Crew | Gene LeBell | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Caputo | Stunts |
Crew | Barbara Anne Klein | Stunts |
Crew | Rick Avery | Stunts |
Crew | Eliza Coleman | Stunts |
Crew | Doug Coleman | Stunts |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Andy Gill | Stunts |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Crew | Keith Woulard | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy N. Roberts | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Lamb | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Bradley | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Darrin Prescott | Stunts |
Crew | Lane Leavitt | Stunts |
Crew | Donna Keegan | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Howell | Stunts |
Production | Peter Winther | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joseph A. Porro | Costume Design |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Patrick Tatopoulos | Creature Design |