A team of Arctic researchers find a 40,000 year-old man frozen in ice and bring him back to life. Anthropologist Dr. Stanley Shephard wants to befriend the Iceman and learn about the man's past while Dr. Diane Brady and her surgical team want to discover the secret that will allow man to live in a frozen state.
Writing | Chip Proser | Screenplay |
Directing | Fred Schepisi | Director |
Writing | John Drimmer | Story |
Writing | John Drimmer | Screenplay |
Production | Robert Latham Brown | Production Manager |
Art | Thomas L. Roysden | Set Decoration |
Sound | Dan Wallin | Scoring Mixer |
Art | Horst Grandt | Property Master |
Sound | Charles M. Wilborn | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Gregg Landaker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Miriam Weeks | Sound Editor |
Production | Karen Stewart | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Lynne Carrow | Local Casting |
Sound | Jim Henrikson | Music Editor |
Production | Patti Allen | Production Coordinator |
Production | Robert Hatfield | Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda A. Brown | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrew Brown | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Directing | Warren Carr | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Boyd | Hairstylist |
Camera | Lorey Sebastian | Still Photographer |
Production | Tom Udell | Production Accountant |
Production | Mary Goldberg | Casting |
Production | Bonnie Palef | Producer's Assistant |
Art | Kimberley Richardson | Set Decoration |
Production | Michelle Allen | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Leon Ericksen | Art Direction |
Art | Josan F. Russo | Art Direction |
Sound | Bill Varney | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Stephen Lovejoy | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | John S. Bartley | Gaffer |
Art | Graeme Murray | Art Direction |
Sound | Steve Maslow | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Frank E. Warner | Supervising Sound Editor |
Editing | Michael Smith | Assistant Editor |
Directing | Dar Robinson | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Jim Van Wyck | First Assistant Director |
Production | Justis Greene | Production Manager |
Art | Grant Swain | Property Master |
Sound | Jay Engel | ADR Editor |
Crew | John Wardlow | Stunt Double |
Production | Fitch Cady | Unit Manager |
Sound | Gary S. Gerlich | Sound Editor |
Camera | Chris Helcermanas-Benge | Still Photographer |
Directing | Christine Wilson | Script Supervisor |
Production | Candace Koethe | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Norman Jewison | Producer |
Crew | Jacob Rupp | Stunt Double |
Art | David Willson | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Bruce Smeaton | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Ian Baker | Director of Photography |
Production | Patrick J. Palmer | Producer |
Camera | Tim Hogan | Key Grip |
Production | Robyn Britton | Production Assistant |
Production | Robin Chaykin | Producer's Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Rondi Johnson | Costume Design |
Sound | Bill Wylie | Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Westmore | Makeup Designer |
Editing | Billy Weber | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Lee Langdon | Wardrobe Assistant |
Camera | Rod Parkhurst | Camera Operator |
Production | Charles Milhaupt | Associate Producer |
Crew | Dar Robinson | Stunt Double |
Production | Lorraine Baird | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Scott Irvine | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Carie DeRuiter | Main Title Designer |
Crew | Don Levy | Unit Publicist |