Harvard graduate James Averill is the sheriff of prosperous Jackson County, Wyo., when a battle erupts between the area's poverty-stricken immigrants and its wealthy cattle farmers. The politically connected ranch owners fight the immigrants with the help of Nathan Champion, a mercenary competing with Averill for the love of local madam Ella Watson. As the struggle escalates, Averill and Champion begin to question their decisions.
Directing | Michael Cimino | Director |
Writing | Michael Cimino | Screenplay |
Production | Joann Carelli | Producer |
Production | Denis O'Dell | Executive Producer |
Production | Charles Okun | Executive Producer |
Camera | Vilmos Zsigmond | Director of Photography |
Editing | Lisa Fruchtman | Editor |
Editing | Gerald B. Greenberg | Editor |
Editing | William Reynolds | Editor |
Editing | Tom Rolf | Editor |
Sound | David Mansfield | Original Music Composer |
Production | William Reynolds | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Art | Tambi Larsen | Production Design |
Art | Maurice Fowler | Art Direction |
Art | Spencer Deverell | Art Direction |
Art | James L. Berkey | Set Decoration |
Art | Josie MacAvin | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | J. Allen Highfill | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Allsopp | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas R. Burman | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Verne Caruso | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ken Chase | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Hoerber | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Keats | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ben Nye | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jerry O'Dell | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Connie Reeve | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Eleanor Fazan | Choreographer |
Sound | Joann Carelli | Music Supervisor |
Directing | Michael Grillo | Assistant Director |
Directing | Brian W. Cook | Assistant Director |
Camera | Jan Kiesser | Camera Operator |
Camera | Michael Gershman | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Eric Engler | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Ken Nishino | Assistant Camera |
Sound | James J. Klinger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Michael Stevenson | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Terry Needham | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Dennis Capps | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Richard Graves | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Cis Corman | Casting Director |
Production | Tony Gaznick | Casting Director |
Production | Jane Hallaren | Casting Director |
Crew | Buddy Van Horn | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Walter Scott | Stunts |
Sound | Richard Adams | Sound Editor |
Sound | C. Darin Knight | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Tom C. McCarthy | Sound Editor |
Sound | Winston Ryder | Sound Editor |
Sound | Curt Schulkey | Sound Editor |
Sound | Malcolm Davies | Sound |
Crew | James Camomile | Special Effects |
Crew | Stan Parks | Special Effects |
Crew | Ken Pepiot | Special Effects |
Crew | Samuel E. Price | Special Effects |
Crew | Kevin Quibell | Special Effects |
Crew | William H. Burton Sr. | Stunts |
Crew | Hank Calia | Stunts |
Crew | David S. Cass Sr. | Stunts |
Crew | Loyd Catlett | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Elliott | Stunts |
Crew | H.P. Evetts | Stunts |
Crew | Joe Finnegan | Stunts |
Crew | Alan Gibbs | Stunts |
Crew | Bill Hart | Stunts |
Crew | Billy Hank Hooker | Stunts |
Crew | Leroy Johnson | Stunts |
Crew | George Orrison | Stunts |
Crew | Larry Randles | Stunts |
Crew | Chuck Waters | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Stewart | Special Effects |