In 9th century China, a corrupt government wages war against a rebel army called the Flying Daggers. A romantic warrior breaks a beautiful rebel out of prison to help her rejoin her fellows, but things are not what they seem.
Production | Bill Kong Chi-Keung | Producer |
Production | Zhang Weiping | Executive Producer |
Production | Zhang Yimou | Producer |
Sound | Shigeru Umebayashi | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Zhang Yimou | Director |
Camera | Zhao Xiaoding | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Emi Wada | Costume Design |
Editing | Cheng Long | Editor |
Production | Zhang Zhenyan | Associate Producer |
Art | Tingxiao Huo | Production Design |
Art | Han Zhong | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Bin Zhao | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Yang Xiaohai | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Vic Kaspar | Sound Editor |
Sound | Jo Mion | Sound Editor |
Sound | Glenn Newnham | Sound Editor |
Sound | Roger Savage | Sound Supervisor |
Sound | Jing Tao | Sound |
Visual Effects | David Booth | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Kent Boswell | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Andy Brown | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Fiona Crawford | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Kang Jong-ik | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Angie Lam | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ineke Majoor | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Kirsty Millar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Naomi Mitchell | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Eddy Wong | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Victor Wong | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Feng Li | Scenario Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kwan Lee-na | Makeup Artist |
Writing | Bin Wang | Writer |
Writing | Zhang Yimou | Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | Chau Siu-Mui | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Shui Niu | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Yang Ruo | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ge Xiufang | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Diu Zhijuan | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Production | Tianhui Ge | Unit Manager |
Production | Larisa Khalyapina | Unit Manager |
Production | Sen Lu | Unit Manager |
Crew | Jane Maguire | Post Production Supervisor |
Directing | Chang Xiaoyang | Assistant Director |
Art | Rowan E Cassidy | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Huo Depeng | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Hongsheng Guo | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Yi Ho | Property Master |
Art | Zhongquan Hu | Set Dresser |
Art | Li Baotai | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Li Miao | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Shaochun Liu | Special Props |
Art | Ke Mu | Assistant Property Master |
Visual Effects | Marco Nero | Matte Painter |
Art | Wu Ming | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Xu Xiaolong | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Steve Burgess | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Cao Huijun | Location Sound Assistant |
Sound | Bruce Emery | Dolby Consultant |
Sound | Chris Goodes | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Alex Gordon | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Wei He | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Damon Mouris | Sound Assistant |
Sound | Andrew Neil | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Andrew Neil | Sound Re-Recording Assistant |
Sound | Zeliang Niu | Location Sound Assistant |
Sound | Paul Pirola | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Roger Savage | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Roger Savage | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Blair Slater | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Mario Vaccaro | Foley Artist |
Sound | Zhang Zhigang | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Gina Nuccio | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Lindsay Adams | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Charlie Armstrong | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Vaughn Arnup | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Mark Barber | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jason Billington | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Roger Bolton | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Dan Breckwoldt | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Paul Buckley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Sam Cole | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Chris Davies | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Clinton Downs | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Bryn Farrelly | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Morgane Furio | Visual Effects Compositor |
Visual Effects | Darrin Hanley | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | David Hansen | CG Artist |
Visual Effects | Mick Harkin | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jamie Hediger | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Luke Hetherington | CGI Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michelle Hunt | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Scott Hunter | 3D Modeller |
Visual Effects | Danielle Rubin | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Bhakar James | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Krista Jordan | Compositing Lead |
Visual Effects | Stefan Litterini | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Michael Mellor | Animation |
Visual Effects | Keith Meure | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Nick Monton | Digital Compositor |
Editing | Nick Monton | Digital Intermediate |
Visual Effects | David Mosqueda | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Mark Nettleton | Visual Effects Compositor |
Visual Effects | Matthew M. North | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jongsu Oh | VFX Artist |
Crew | Murray Pope | Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Glen Pratt | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Paul Raeburn | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Evan Shipard | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Evan Shipard | Matte Painter |
Visual Effects | Nathan Stone | Animation |
Visual Effects | Sandeep Vengsarkar | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Ian Watson | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Jamie Watson | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Peter Webb | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Hao Wen | Visual Effects Compositor |
Visual Effects | Bryce Brecheisen | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Xia Bin | Stunts |
Crew | Zhan Bo | Stunts |
Crew | Cao Hua | Stunts |
Crew | Chuanyong Cheng | Stunts |
Crew | Shi Feng | Stunts |
Crew | Gao Xiang | Stunts |
Crew | Fei Gao | Stunts |
Crew | Lei Li | Stunts |
Crew | Cheng Wei Ou | Stunts |
Crew | Li Wei | Stunts |
Crew | Hu Yan | Stunts |
Crew | Xin Xin Zheng | Stunts |
Crew | Feng Zhong | Stunts |
Crew | Zhu Shaojie | Stunts |
Camera | Xiaoyan Bai | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Shuiqiang Cao | Electrician |
Camera | Guan Fei | Grip |
Lighting | Xu Tie Gong | Electrician |
Lighting | Huangpu Honghao | Genetator Operator |
Lighting | Jianmin Ji | Lighting Design |
Camera | Raymond Lam Fai-Tai | Camera Operator |
Camera | Raymond Lam Fai-Tai | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Raymond Lam Fai-Tai | Steadicam Operator |
Lighting | Xue Bo Li | Electrician |
Camera | Wang Liam | Grip |
Lighting | Sun Xin Shang | Electrician |
Lighting | Cao Tongan | Electrician |
Lighting | Lihong Wang | Gaffer |
Lighting | Jiandong Yu | Electrician |
Camera | Huilong Zhu | Grip |
Camera | Jin-Di Zhu | Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Huang Baorong | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Editing | Siggy Ferstl | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Editing | Olivier Fontenay | Color Grading |
Editing | Al Hansen | Digital Colorist |
Editing | Bin Li | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Mark Franken | Music Editor |
Crew | Tony Ching Siu-Tung | Fight Choreographer |
Production | Alice Yeung | Production Coordinator |