How Murat Kurnaz ended up in Guantanamo Bay is a mysterious story. 5 YEARS investigates the psychological aspect of this endless and unjustified "imprisonment" where Kurnaz had to endure never ending physical and psychological torture.
Directing | Stefan Schaller | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacey Kent | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Susanne Hahn | Post Production Supervisor |
Writing | Stefan Schaller | Screenplay |
Sound | Max Bauer | Foley |
Camera | Gregor Grieshaber | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Irina Tübbecke-Bechem | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Normann Büttner | Foley Recordist |
Camera | Thomas Hofmann | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Nami Strack | Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Martin Grözinger | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Steve Thiede | Stunts |
Editing | Benedikt Hugendubel | Senior Colorist |
Production | Kay Schellack | Location Manager |
Sound | Stefan Broedner | Music Supervisor |
Production | Hi-Sun Bae | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Enik | Original Music Composer |
Art | Sophia Kuhn | Assistant Production Design |
Crew | Daniel Helbig | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Eugen Kelle | CG Artist |
Camera | Thorsten Klein | Key Grip |
Directing | Claudia Trost | Script Supervisor |
Art | Sarah Horton | Art Direction |
Production | Andreas Jupe | Production Manager |
Art | Jennie Konrad | Assistant Set Decoration |
Camera | Casey Campbell | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Florian Ritter | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Christoph Fisser | Producer |
Crew | Jörg Himstedt | Commissioning Editor |
Production | Sonja B. Zimmer | Co-Producer |
Directing | Özkan Arslan | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Ben Bischof | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Jagpal Singh | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Sandra Zimmerle | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Carl Schröter | Digital Compositor |
Lighting | Richard Nitsche | Gaffer |
Lighting | Sebastian Zinburg | Electrician |
Editing | Rabea Hildner | Assistant Editor |
Production | Frank Evers | Co-Producer |
Art | Nancy Müller | Property Master |
Art | Ludwig Schult | Set Dresser |
Art | Katharina Unger | Set Dresser |
Crew | Rainer Werner | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Anja Krebs | Assistant Unit Manager |
Crew | Volker Scheuerer | Set Runner |
Art | Julian R. Wagner | Production Design |
Lighting | Marc Oliver Sartorius | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Stephan Gehrke-Losinski | Post Production Supervisor |
Writing | David Finck | Script Consultant |
Directing | Simone Catharina Gaul | Script Supervisor |
Production | Michael Jungfleisch | Line Producer |
Art | Rouven Noffer | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Felix Schöpfer | Set Dresser |
Camera | Anke Cott | Still Photographer |
Camera | Dirk Eichler | Steadicam Operator |
Writing | Juli Zeh | Script Consultant |
Production | Joseph M'Barek | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Dörte Dobkowitz | Makeup Artist |
Production | Bianca Laschalt | Assistant Production Manager |
Sound | Felix Kratzer | Foley Artist |
Lighting | Elita Cuccarolo | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Tolga Ince | Driver |
Production | Fabian Maubach | Producer |
Camera | Armin Franzen | Director of Photography |
Production | Simone Bär | Casting |
Art | Uwe Schaer | Construction Manager |
Sound | David Rädler | Sound Designer |
Crew | Johannes Bogenhauser | Compositor |
Camera | Stephanie Kulbach | Still Photographer |
Art | Roland Gerhardt | Location Scout |
Crew | Stefanie Groß | Commissioning Editor |
Art | Melanie Raab | Set Decoration |
Production | Johannes Schuchardt | Unit Manager |
Sound | Dominik Leube | Sound Designer |
Production | Henning Molfenter | Co-Producer |
Crew | Hubert von Spreti | Commissioning Editor |
Sound | Christoph Schilling | Sound |
Lighting | Thomas Standtke | Electrician |
Crew | Dirk Kuring | Driver |
Production | Oliver Planert | Production Driver |
Production | Bernd Röttger | Production Driver |
Sound | Dörg Schambach | Boom Operator |
Camera | Shawn Gordon Becker | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Stefanie Kuhlmann | Still Photographer |
Production | Jochen Laube | Producer |
Art | Anne Freitag | Assistant Property Master |
Lighting | Moritz Sadowski | Lighting Technician |
Production | Jörg Schulze | Producer |
Crew | Georg Steinert | Commissioning Editor |
Production | Charlie Woebcken | Co-Producer |
Editing | Simon Blasi | Editor |
Directing | Lars Gmehling | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Jan-Frederick Wockenfuß | Clapper Loader |
Costume & Make-Up | Filiz Ertas | Assistant Costume Designer |
Art | Nicolas Neugebauer | Location Scout |
Production | Helge Neubronner | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Diana Dean | Costume Design |
Art | Robert Karge | Set Dresser |
Camera | Maximilian von Saurma-Jeltsch | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Mareike Stohp | Set Runner |